PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Lilac CO2 Total Extract

Lilac trees, Syringa vulgaris, produce exquisitely aromatic flowers, most typically during the spring. Although lilacs can range in color from white to mauve, they typically fall within the purple color palette.

Although lilac blooms are highly aromatic, the aromatic molecules cannot be effectively steam distilled or extracted using hexane. Therefore, you will not find lilac available as an authentic essential oil or absolute.

Praan Naturals premium quality Organic Lilac CO2 Total Extract is obtained from fresh Bulgarian lilacs by pressurized supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. This method effectively extracts all the beneficial lipophilic constituents present in the beautifully aromatic floral blooms. Once the extraction process is complete, the CO2 dissipates back into a gaseous state. Unlike hexane and other solvent extraction processes, no trace of solvent remains in extracts produced by CO2 supercritical extraction methods.

Praan Naturals Organic Lilac CO2 Total Extract is blissfully aromatic without being overpowering. It possesses the exquisitely delightful aroma of fresh Bulgarian lilacs in bloom. It deserves to be included in the most precious of fragrance formulations, but is enchanting enough to stand on its own as a single-note fragrance.

It is naturally thick and waxy in composition at room temperature. In addition to its natural composition of aromatic components (essential oil), it contains the natural waxes, fatty acids, resins, color compounds and other non-volatile compounds present in the flowers. To best work with this devine aromatic, it should be gently warmed before incorporating it into blends and formulations. The other components present within your formulation should also be gently warmed first.

Praan Naturals Organic Lilac CO2 Total Extract is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Syringa Vulgaris (Lilac) Extract

Origin:

Bulgaria

Extraction Method:

CO2 Supercritical Extraction
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: