PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Sumac Wax

Praan Naturals Sumac Wax is a vegetable wax that is white to off-white in hue. It is supplied in pellet form, making it easy to work with. It is ethically sourced, and it can be used as a vegan alternative to beeswax and other waxes within cosmetic applications.

The melting point of Sumac Wax is 48-54C (118-129 F). It offers a softer consistency than that of Beeswax, Candelilla Wax and Carnauba Wax. It helps improve the aesthetic feel of oil in water formulations, and it is well suited for incorporation into lipstick, mascara and oleogel formulations.

Due to its softer texture and lower melting point, our lead formulator recommends a usage rate of up to 30-35%. It may also be combined with other waxes.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Rhus Succedanea (Sumac) Fruit Wax

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

Pressed

Processing Method:

Filtered and Decolorized


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: