Praan Naturals Rice Bran Wax is derived from the species Oryza sativa which is commonly referred to as Asian Rice in the English language. As with our other plant-based waxes, our Rice Bran Wax is Non-GMO.
Upcycled, Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Praan Naturals Rice Bran Wax is classified as an ethically sourced upcycled ingredient because it is produced as a derivative (secondary) product during the production of food grade rice bran cooking oil.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has not evaluated Rice Bran (Oryza Sativa), most likely because it is so abundant.
- Melting Point: 77C-82C/170F-179F (Firmer than Beeswax)
- Characteristic Aroma
- Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
- Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations
Praan Naturals Rice Bran Wax serves as an ideal vegan substitute for beeswax.
It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. Praan Naturals Rice Bran Wax can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. It also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.
Praan Naturals Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.
Rice Bran Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Our lead formulator recommends using up to 30% for Rice Bran Wax due to it having a firmer texture and higher melting point than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.