Praan Naturals Organic Sesame Oil is cold pressed and unrefined. Its light color, mild aroma, stable 1-year shelf life and affordability contributes to its suitability as a wonderful oil for skincare and haircare applications.
Comprised of approximately 15% saturated fatty acids and 42% composition of both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this ratio makes it a moisturizing oil that also helps to soothe and protect the skin.
Although Organic Sesame Oil may be used as 100% of the vegetable oil composition of your skincare formulations, it is typically blended with lighter oils to achieve a lighter texture and faster absorption into the skin.
Organic Sesame Seed Oil is well suited for use as a massage oil, hair oil, bath oil, after-sun care oil and as a base oil for use in preparing herbal oil infusions / macerations.
As with all of our organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Sesame Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited certifying agency.
- Translucent Yellow Hue
- Mild, Characteristic Aroma
- Medium Viscosity
- Moderate Absorption Into the Skin
- Impressive Ratio of Saturated, Monounsaturated and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition Data
Organic Sesame Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed