PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla frutescens is an aromatic perennial plant that is native to Asia. It features distinctive large, deep green or reddish-purple leaves and stalks of small pastel pink or lavender flowers. The plant is sometimes known as Shiso and Perilla Mint because the plant is a member of the mint family. Traditionally, the leaves and seeds have been used for an array of medicinal and culinary uses in China, Japan and Korea.

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is prized for its remarkably impressive fatty acid composition. Containing a minimum of 59% alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA), Organic Perilla Seed Oil is one of the richest natural sources of this highly beneficial omega-3 essential fatty acid.

After meticulous harvesting and production, Praan Naturals Organic Perilla Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Perilla Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is a versatile, light and highly moisturizing oil that absorbs rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes at least 59% alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), an omega-3 essential fatty acid that is remarkably beneficial in personal care and within beauty and cosmetic applications. Organic Perilla Seed Oil is effective in moisturizing, soothing and protecting mature, dry, cracked, sensitive and challenging, stubborn dry skin types. It leaves the skin feeling softer and more youthful. Within hair care formulations, Organic Perilla Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps protect the scalp and hair.

Properties:

  • Clear Light to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Characteristic Light, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Perilla Frutescens (Perilla) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Processing Method:

Refined, Bleached and Deodorized


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: