Maracuja Oil, also known as Passionfruit Seed Oil, is derived from the seeds of passionfruits. The plant name and its beautiful purple flowers are typically known by several names including Purple Passion Flower and Maypop.
The passion flower plant is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The fruits and seeds are both edible and have been used medicinally for hundreds of years.
Praan Naturals Organic Maracuja Oil is expeller pressed. It is raw and filtered. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Maracuja Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Maracuja Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its light, non-greasy texture, rapid absorption and fatty acid composition including Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Maracuja Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care formulations intended to nourish and soothe mature, dry, parched or irritated skin. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.
- Light Texture
- Absorbs Quickly
- Pale Yellow to Golden/Orange Hue
- Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Maracuja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil