PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Karanja Oil

Native to India, Organic Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem. Karanja Oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmetic applications.

Praan Naturals Organic Karanja Oil is cold pressed and filtered. It is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Organic Karanja Oil Properties:

  • Golden Brown Color
  • Moderate Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Distinctive Aroma

Uses:

Organic Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired. In skin care, Organic Karanja Oil is used to soothe a wide array of skin and scalp concerns. Organic Karanja Oil is also prized because many insects avoid it.

Pet Care and Agricultural Use:

Organic Karanja Oil is also utilized in pet care to help deter fleas, mange, and scabies. Its properties also make Organic Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a highly beneficial ingredient within natural pest repellent applications.

Organic Karanja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Pet Care
  • Agricultural Use
  • Aromatherapy
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:

40° F / 4° C

Processing Method:

Filtered


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: