Also known as the evening star, king’s cure-all and the sun drop, the evening primrose is a flowering bi-annual plant that produces vivid yellow blooms that open during the evening. The beautiful petals are phosphorescent and can emit a very subtle glow at night.
Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 essential fatty acid. Containing 77-85% essential fatty acids, including a minimum of 9% GLA, Praan Naturals Organic Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
After meticulously collecting the tiny, premium quality, certified organic seeds, Praan Naturals Organic Evening Primrose Oil is then carefully pressed, packaged and stored. From seed collection and pressing to oil storage and shipment, great care is used at every stage to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, pressed oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Evening Primrose Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
With a minimum gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) content of 9% and with a minimum Linoleic Acid content of 68%, Organic Evening Primrose Oil is effective in nourishing, soothing and protecting the skin and hair. As an unsaturated oil, Organic Evening Primrose Oil is well suited for formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated and may help balance skin tone. In hair care applications, Organic Evening Primrose Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry and damaged hair.
Organic Evening Primrose Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Highly Moisturizing
- Natural Emollient
- Quick Absorption
- Pale Yellow Hue
- Characteristic Aroma
- Thin-Medium Viscosity
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil