Cranberries are native to the cooler regions of the United States, Canada and portions of Europe and Asia. They are grown commercially in the United States as a food source and for their use in culinary, herbal and cosmetic applications.
Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is gaining increasing attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its significant content of nutritive components including essential fatty acids and sterols. It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.
Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold expeller pressing premium quality cranberry seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. It is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended to soothe and support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to strengthen, moisturize and protect the hair and scalp.
Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
Organic Virgin Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:
- Medium Viscosity
- Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
- Sweet, Mild, Pleasant and Slightly Nutty Aroma
- Dark Golden to Green Hue
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:
120° F / 49° C