Chia, a member of the mint family, originated in central Mexico. Throughout the ages, the seeds have been harvested for both their extraordinary nutritive and therapeutic properties. The Aztecs ate chia seeds during times of war to help sustain them both physically and mentally.
Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil is a remarkable and stable source of Omega-3 essential fatty acids (up to 73%) and Omega-6 fatty acids (up to 23%). The natural antioxidant composition and the added tocopherols (525mg/l) of Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil helps to maintain the stability of the oil. It is considered much more stable than flax seed oil and other vegetable oils rich in omega-3. The oil is also a good source of B-vitamins and minerals, including zinc.
Praan Naturals superior quality Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil requires over five kilograms of organic seeds to produce a single liter of oil. After pressing, the oil is gently filtered. Tocopherols (525mg/l) are added for stability. The oil is then carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil is a versatile oil that nourishes the skin and leaves it feeling hydrated. It is comprised of up to 73% alpha-Linolenic acid, an important Omega-3 essential fatty acid. Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil is considered an effective ingredient for helping to support maturing and problematic skin and hair. It helps to balance skin tone, does not clog the pores and is a good choice for oily skin.
Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
Organic Virgin Chia Seed Oil Properties:
- Pleasant, Sweet, Mildly Nutty Aroma
- Medium Viscocity
- Pale Yellow Hue
- Provides Superior Skin Hydration
- Good Source of Tocopherols
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil (and) Tocopherol