PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Camellia Oil

Camellia Oil is a nutritive oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

The seeds from green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from organic Camellia oleifera and sometimes organic Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Organic Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat. Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Organic Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid.

Organic Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, but it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree. Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Organic Camellia Oil.

Uses:

Organic Camellia Oil is a nutritive addition to facial creams, serums, lip care products, hair products, make-up, baby products, shaving products and other beauty and personal care formulations. Organic Camellia Oil can be included in formulations intended for all skin types, and it is especially well suited for formulations intended to support maturing skin.

Organic Camellia Oil Properties:

  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Virtually Colorless (Slight Yellow Hue)
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Non-Comedogenic
  • Conditions the Skin After Shaving
  • Protects Skin from Elements
  • Cools the Skin
  • Supports Healthy Skin pH
  • Conditions Scalp
  • Improves Complexion
  • Softens the Appearance of Wrinkles and Scars

Organic Camellia Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

​Cold Pressed

Processing Method:

Fully Refined​


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: