PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil

Host to over one hundred different vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids and other constituents, the precious seeds and oil of black cumin (Nigella sativa) have been used both internally and topically since ancient times. Occasionally referred to as Organic Blackseed Oil, the long folk history of Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil caught the attention of the natural health, beauty and personal care industries, and they continue to study and document its wide array of impressive nutritive properties and applications.

The vitamin and mineral composition of the seeds includes Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin, Folacin, Calcium, Potassium, Iron, Magnesium, Selenium, Copper, Phosphorus and Zinc.

Praan Naturals superior quality Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil. As with all of our organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Golden Yellow to Golden Brown Color
  • Moderate Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Peppery Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Uses:

Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil is highly regarded for its ability to help support and soothe dry, damaged, mature and problem skin.

Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil absorbs quickly and is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired.

Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 
Organic Virgin Black Cumin Seed Oil

INCI Nomenclature:

Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:

116.6° F / 47° C


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: