PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Avocado Oil

Organic Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the alligator pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Praan Naturals Organic Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended to soothe dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Avocado Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Praan Naturals Organic Avocado Oil is cold pressed from organic avocados and is then gently refined. It is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Personal Care Uses:

Organic Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. It helps to improve the tone, texture and appearance of the skin. It is ideal for products intended to support and protect mature skin, and it is wonderfully suited for dry skin. Organic Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.

Organic Avocado Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity
  • Highly Emollient
  • Deeply Penetrating
  • Characteristic Fatty, Earthy Scent
  • Medium Yellow-Green Hue
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Organic Avocado Oil is Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)

Origin:

Israel

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: