Praan Naturals Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected, certified organic kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Organic Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Organic Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.
- Rapid Absorption
- Highly Moisturizing
- Yellow Hue
- Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
- Medium Viscosity
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Lip Care
- Baby Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)
Cold Expeller Pressed