Organic Andiroba Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the andiroba tree, a tall tree native to Brazil and regions of the Amazon. The andiroba tree resembles a chestnut tree. If ingested, the kernels and bark of the andiroba tree, including its nutritive oil, are bitter in taste. In its native language of Guarani, Nahandi is reported to mean oil, and roba means sour.
Organic Andiroba Oil has been used for generations by the region's tribes to soothe and protect the skin.
As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Andiroba Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and fully meets USDA organic regulations.
- Highly Moisturizing
- Natural Emollient
- Light, Penetrative Consistency
- Quick Absorption
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Praan Naturals Organic Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of important fatty acids and other beneficial compounds. It is comprised of approximately 15-30% saturated, 45-57% monounsaturated and 25-31% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to sooth and protect dry, cracked and problem skin. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an exceptional emollient carrier oil. An added advantage is that bugs strongly dislike it. Organic Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making applications that are intended to soothe and aid challenging skin.
Organic Andiroba Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Cold Pressed & Refined