PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is produced using certified organic Amaranth Seeds that are cultivated in Ukraine. The Amaranth, Amaranthus hypochondriacus is a flowering plant that is also known as Prince-of-Wales Feather or Prince's Feather. It is also sometimes known as Love-Lies-Bleeding because its beautiful purple-red flowers droop downwards.

The Amaranth is native to Mexico, and it is cultivated in Ukraine and other regions of Europe. The plant has a fascinating history, and the seeds and leaves have been used since ancient times for culinary, medicinal, and topical applications.

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is cold pressed, filtered and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this remarkable oil. It is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is sourced from a conscientious supplier that strives to maintain sustainable farming practices.

Properties:

  • Certified Organic
  • Virgin (Cold Pressed and Filtered)
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Translucent Golden Yellow Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Impressive Composition of Squalene
  • Good Source of Vitamin E
  • See Spec Sheet for Squalene, Vitamin E and Fatty Acid Composition

Uses:

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is comprised primarily of Linoleic Acid, a beneficial polyunsaturated essential fatty acid. It also is an excellent source of squalene and Vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols).

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is a versatile lipid that helps maintain radiant skin and healthy, shiny hair. It is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications including formulations intended to soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It supports normal skin elasticity and helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Within hair care applications, Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil helps condition and protect the hair and scalp.

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Amaranthus Hypochondriacus (Amaranth) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

Ukraine

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:

104° F / 40° C

Processing Method:

Filtered
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: