PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

USDA Organic

Organic Cornflower Hydrosol

The cornflower, also known as bachelor's button, is a beautiful flower with blue blooms. It typically grows to reach 15-30" in height. Cornflower is known for its herbal benefits and has been widely used for centuries.

Our refreshing Organic Cornflower Hydrosol is meticulously produced by expert artisanal distillers who distill specifically for the hydrosol. It is not distilled as a byproduct of essential oil production. Distilled using copper alembic stills, Praan Naturals Organic Cornflower Hydrosol does not have the unpleasant "still note" that hydrosols can have when they are produced using stainless steel equipment. Distillation using copper stills may also help the hydrosol be more resistant to microbial growth.

Organic Cornflower Hydrosol possesses a pleasant, delicate fruity, floral, green, herbal aroma. It is highly versatile and can be used for a variety of applications on its own or as an ingredient in a wide range of formulations. Organic Cornflower Hydrosol is refreshing and rejuvenating and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, body sprays, natural fragrances and other water-based personal care, holistic aromatherapy and home fragrancing products.

As with all of our organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Cornflower Hydrosol is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited certifying agency.

Properties:

  • 100% Pure
  • Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
  • Certified Organic by CCOF
  • Clear
  • Water-Soluble
  • Highly Beneficial for a Wide Range of Wellness Applications

General Applications:

  • Facial Toner
  • Body Spray/Splash
  • Makeup Remover
  • Use to Replace Water in Moisturizers
  • Use in Clay Facials and Masks
  • Steams
  • Hair Rinses
  • Compresses
  • Wet Wipes
  • Room Spray
  • Linen Spray
  • Clothing Spray

Organic Cornflower Hydrosol is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy
  • Pet Care

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Distillate

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Distilled
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: