PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Ungurahui Oil

Ungurahui Oil is also known as Ungurahua Oil, Pataua Oil, Seje Oil, Bataua Oil and Majo Oil.

Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje Palm.

This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.

This nutritive oil is renowned for its remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.

Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. The light, non-greasy texture of Ungurahui Oil makes it ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within skin care and body formulations.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Praan Naturals Ungurahui Oil is sourced from our Peruvian manufacturing partner, a conscientious non-profit organization that provides ethical employment and specialized training to hard working indigenous peoples of the region. Our partner enforces stringent economic, social and environmental sustainability practices. They carefully monitor traceability at every step and actively ensure the conservation and sustainability of the trees used in the production of this remarkably nutritive cold pressed oil.

Uses:

Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its ability to nourish and moisturize the scalp and smooth the hair. The oilís high absorption capacity allows it to restore natural oil balance to the hair while leaving a brilliant shine and silky feel. Ungurahui Oil is also suitable for use in skin, body, and bath care formulations intended to soothe and replenish moisture.

Ungurahui Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Light Yellow-Green Hue
  • Virtually Odorless
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

 
Ungurahui Oil

INCI Nomenclature:

Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahui) Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

Peru

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Processing Method:

Unrefined, Filtered


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: