PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Strawberry Seed Oil

Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes an impressive composition of Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid.

Praan Naturals Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive expeller pressed oil.

Uses:

Strawberry Seed Oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The primarily polyunsaturated composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization is desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to support normal skin elasticity.

Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green, Transparent Hue
  • Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

6 Months

Origin:

Poland

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Processing Method:

Filtered
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: