Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon found in human sebum, deep sea shark liver oil and within some vegetables. Olive Oil is the richest vegetable-based source of squalene available.
Olive Squalene is produced by the esterification and distillation of olive fatty acids.
Olive Squalene has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as effective emollient and skin soothing agents
Olive Squalene Properties:
- Vegetable (Olive) Origin
- Purity: >92%
- Light Yellow in Color and Possesses a Characteristic Odor
- Easily Incorporates Into Cosmetic Emulsions
- Excellent Spreadability
- Light Consistency
- Non-greasy Texture
- Rapid Transdermal Absorption
- Restores Suppleness
- Creates a Moisture Barrier
- Protects Chapped, Cracked Skin
Olive Squalene helps hydrate and protect the skin. It absorbs rapidly, is non-greasy once absorbed and is well suited for formulations intended to soothe and protect problem, dry, itchy, damaged or maturing skin.
In addition to Olive Squalene, we also offer Olive Squalane (please notice the subtle difference in the spelling of these two products). Squalene is a more affordable alternative that is well suited for products with shorter shelf lives and where slight color and aroma do not detract from the finished product. Olive Squalane is best suited for applications in which a clear and odor-free product are most desirable or for products requiring greater stability and shelf life.
Olive Squalene is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Esterification and Distillation of Olive Fatty Acids
Winterized and Filtered