Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon found in human sebum, deep sea shark liver oil and within some vegetables. Olive Oil is the richest vegetable-based source of squalene available.
Olive Squalane is produced by hydrogenating Olive Squalene. This leads to a clear and odorless product with more stable shelf life than Squalene (please notice the subtle difference in the spelling of these two products).
Olive Squalane has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as an effective emollient and skin soothing agent.
Olive Squalane Properties:
- Vegetable (Olive) Origin
- Purity: >92%
- Clear and Odorless
- Easily Incorporates Into Cosmetic Emulsions
- Excellent Spreadability
- Light Consistency
- Non-greasy Texture
- Rapid Transdermal Absorption
- Restores Suppleness
- Creates a Moisture Barrier
- Protects Chapped, Cracked Skin
Olive Squalane helps hydrate and protect the skin. It absorbs rapidly, is non-greasy once absorbed and is well suited for formulations intended to soothe and protect problem, dry, itchy, damaged or maturing skin.
Squalane is best suited for applications in which a clear and odor-free product are most desirable or for products requiring greater stability and shelf life.
Squalene is a more affordable alternative that is well suited for products with shorter shelf lives and where slight color and aroma do not detract from the finished product.
Olive Squalane is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate: