PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil

The pomegranate is native to India, Egypt and regions of the Middle East. Each pomegranate contains hundreds of seeds that yield a highly nourishing oil. Our superior quality Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil contains 60-85% punicic acid (CLA). Please see the Specifications Sheet for composition details.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased attention by the cosmetic and personal care manufacturers as well as by massage and aromatherapy practitioners due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and support the epidermis and healthy skin elasticity. The unique properties of Pomegranate seed oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, including punicic acid (CLA).

Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil Properties:

  • Supports Normal Skin Elasticity
  • Protects Skin and Hair
  • Highly Moisturizing

Uses:

Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and support the epidermis and healthy skin elasticity. The unique properties of Pomegranate Seed Oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA).

Additionally, Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil is well suited for use in massage formulations and applications intended to support healthy muscular movement.

Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Cosmetics

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)

Origin:

Europe

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: