PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam is an herbaceous, winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The plant produces soft, beautiful white flowers that are said to resemble ocean foam when in bloom, hence its name.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is highly regarded for its outstanding oxidative stability. Unique amongst vegetable oils, 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms, giving the oil far greater stability. Despite its high molecular weight, Meadowfoam Seed Oil remains liquid at room temperature.

After meticulous harvesting and production, Praan Naturals Meadowfoam Seed Oil is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.

Uses:

Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps moisturize and soothe the hair and scalp. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps soothe and protect dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricating oil. In lipsticks and other cosmetic formulations Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides adhesion so the cosmetic stays on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. It, therefore, is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties of soap when it is used as a superfatting agent. It can be used as a binder, and it may help extend the aroma of essential oils and other natural botanicals more effectively than other oils when used in natural bath salts, soaps and massage oils.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Clear to Pale Yellow in Color
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Light, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

INCI Nomenclature:

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Canada

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and/or Solvent Extracted

Processing Method:

Fully Refined


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: