PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Marula Oil

Praan Naturals Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula Tree bears round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits, and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels, have been used for centuries by the people of southern Africa for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive and culinary benefits.

Our procurement methods help support the economic growth of the region. A labor intensive process, performed primarily by women of the region, is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing the pure oil.

Praan Naturals Marula Oil is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture. Although we cannot designate it as organic, the trees that the kernels are harvested from are not sprayed or treated.

Uses:

Marula Oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and protect the skin and restore the health of damaged hair. The oil is rich in omega-9 Oleic Acid and the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid. Marula Oil can be effective in soothing severely dry and flaky skin conditions. It is non-greasy and is well suited for all skin types. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols, procyanidin and catechins make Marula Oil a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

Marula Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Clear or Pale Yellow with Moderate Viscosity
  • Mild Nutty Aroma
  • Rich in Sterols
  • Contains a Wide Array of Anti-Oxidants:
  • Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Flavanols
  • Procyanidin (Condensed Tannins)
  • Catechins (Similar to the Anti-oxidants Found in Green Tea)
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Marula Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil

Shelf Life:

1-2 Years

Origin:

South Africa

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Filtered (2 microns)

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: