PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Karanja Oil

Native to India, Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem. Karanja Oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmetic applications.

Karanja Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Golden Brown Color
  • Moderate Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Distinctive Aroma
  • Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content: >50%

Uses:

Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired. In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to soothe a wide array of skin and scalp concerns. Karanja Oil is also prized because it can help repel insects.

Pet Care and Agricultural Use:

Karanja Oil is also utilized in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a highly beneficial ingredient within natural pest repellent applications.

Karanja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Pet Care
  • Agricultural Use
  • Aromatherapy
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Processing Method:

Filtered


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: