The seeds of Daucus carota sativa (also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace) are responsible for producing a remarkably nourishing and rejuvenating oil ideally suited for the finest moisturizers and personal care applications.
Although their names are similar, Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is not pressed from the orange root vegetable that we commonly call a carrot.
This beautiful virgin cold pressed oil should not be confused with steam distilled carrot seed essential oils or macerated (infused) carrot seed oils. Unlike many carrot seed oils that are derived by macerating carrot seeds in sunflower or another vegetable oil, Praan Naturals Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is a true, 100% pure cold pressed oil.
Praan Naturals superior quality Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Seeds harvested from Daucus carota sativa are classified as a stable species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources). Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to lipids derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Abundant in the essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid, Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is a primarily polyunsaturated lipid that is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe dry and cracked skin. It also supports maturing skin and helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. In hair care formulations, it is well suited for use in conditioning the scalp and hair.
Virgin Carrot Seed Oil Properties:
- Medium Viscosity
- Absorbs Quickly
- Non-Greasy Texture
- Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Characteristic Aroma
- Yellow to Green Hue
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Virgin Carrot Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate: