The seeds of Daucus carota var. Sativa (also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace) are responsible for producing a remarkably nourishing and rejuvenating oil ideally suited for the finest moisturizers and personal care applications.
Unlike many “carrot seed oils” that are derived by macerating carrot seeds in sunflower or another vegetable oil, our Carrot Seed Oil is a true, 100% pure cold pressed oil.
Praan Naturals superior quality, unrefined, extra virgin Carrot Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.
Carrot Seed Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and rejuvenate the skin. It helps to soothe dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Oil is an exceptional oil to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.
Carrot Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Carrot Seed Oil Properties:
- Extra Virgin
- Medium Viscosity
- Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
- Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Aroma Characteristic of Carrot Seeds
- Golden Yellow/Green Hue
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil