Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, deep golden/amber oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.
Broccoli Seed Oil is gaining recognition as a possible natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired.
When added to massage products, creams and lotions, the quick penetrating action of Broccoli Seed Oil helps reduce greasy after-feel, and it accelerates hydration of the skin.
Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:
- Absorbs Quickly
- Non-Greasy Feel
- Highly Moisturizing
- Distinctive, Herbaceous Aroma
- Deep Golden/Amber Hue
- Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
Broccoli Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Styling Products
- Lotions and Creams
- Lip Care Products
- Massage Products
Recommended Usage Rate:
Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil