PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil, 15% GLA

Blackcurrants are native to the United Kingdom and regions of Europe and Asia. The berries grow on tiny shrubs that reach a height up to 6 tall. Blackcurrants are traditionally used as a flavoring and as a key ingredient within jams, deserts, syrups and liqueurs. Throughout history, blackcurrants have been used medicinally. The berries are rich in Vitamin C and have been consumed in place of citrus fruits within the UK when citrus fruits have been difficult to procure.

In cosmetic and personal care applications, Blackcurrant Seed Oil is becoming more widely sought after. It contains 15% GLA (gamma-Linolenic Acid) and over 70% omega fatty acids necessary for healthy skin and hair.

Praan Naturals Blackcurrant Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold pressing premium quality blackcurrant seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. Praan Naturals Blackcurrant Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.

Uses:

With a minimum gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) content of 15% and up to 15% alpha-Linolenic Acid, Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a remarkable oil that helps to nourish, soothe and protect skin and hair. Its composition of over 70% omega fatty acids makes Blackcurrant Seed Oil ideal for formulations intended to soothe problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. In hair care applications, Blackcurrant Seed Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry and damaged hair.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Blackcurrant Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent Pale Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Sweet-Nutty Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years (See Description for Details)

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: