Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the alligator pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.
The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Praan Naturals Extra Virgin Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended to soothe dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.
Our Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
Personal Care Uses:
Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. It helps to improve the tone, texture and appearance of the skin. It is ideal for products intended to support and protect mature skin, and it is wonderfully suited for dry skin. Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.
Extra Virgin Avocado Oil Properties:
- Stable Shelf Life
- Medium to Thick Viscosity
- Highly Emollient
- Deeply Penetrating
- Characteristic Fatty, Earthy Scent
- Medium Yellow-Green Hue
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is Suitable for the Following Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil