PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Oat Starch

This cosmetic grade oat starch has a particle size of 25 microns. Oat starch is a white, free-flowing powder that has the combined attributes of talc and the soothing, anti-irritating attributes of oats. It has a high protein content, and it has exceptional fragrance retention.

Use Oat starch in combination with cornstarch to create soothing, absorbent body powder. Use it in soaps to help retain fragrance. Oat starch be used to opacify clear melt and pour bases. Oat starch acts as a thickener in water-based formulations.

Oat starch includes 62.0% Starch (carbohydrate), 14.0% Protein, 6.0% Beta Glucan and 3.0% fat.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oat Starch

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: