PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

White Sage Essential Oil

White Sage, Salvia apiana, is an aromatic shrub that belongs to the Lamiaceae plant family. It is indigenous to the Southwestern United States, and it holds a cherished and sacred role within the botanical history of Native Americans for its use within culinary, wellness, spiritual and energetic applications.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

The benefits of White Sage within energetic, spiritual and fragrancing applications has become widely popularized within the past decade. This has lead to the excessive and often illegal harvestation of this sacred herb.

Praan Naturals White Sage Essential Oil is conscientiously steam distilled from white sage that has been harvested from a privately owned farm located in the southwestern region of the USA.

Uses:

White Sage Essential Oil is herbaceous and camphorous in aroma due primarily to its composition of 1,8 cineole. Its chemical composition is somewhat similar to that of Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil, and it shares some of the same applications within wellness and personal care applications.

White Sage Essential Oil is most highly regarded for its benefits within spiritual and energetic applications. Its aroma is invigorating, and it has an anecdotal reputation for purifying the mind and helping to support mental focus.

It is revered within Native American practices for its use in helping to ceremonially cleanse negativity from a physical space. White Sage Essential Oil may be used as a fire and smoke-free alternative to burning white sage smudge sticks.

Properties:

  • 100% Pure
  • Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
  • Clear, Thin Consistency
  • Herbaceous, Camphorous Aroma
  • Contains Approximately 60-70% 1,8 Cineole

White Sage Essential Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Personal Wellness
  • Energetics / Spirituality
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage:

1-5%, depending upon application. Avoid use in products intended for children as advised by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young within Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2). We recommend referring to Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 to review and confirm safety information based on your intended use of the oil.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Salvia Apiana (White Sage) Essential Oil

Shelf Life:

5 Years

Origin:

Steam Distilled in Canada Using White Sage from the Southwestern US

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: