The Dead Sea is the deepest salt lake in the world. Its saline content is approximately six-eight times higher than that of the oceans. It is named the Dead Sea because the salt concentration is so significant that plant and animal life cannot be sustained in these waters.
In addition to its noteworthy sodium chloride (salt) content, the Dead Sea is remarkably rich in other minerals including Potassium, Magnesium, Calcium and an array of other essential and trace minerals. It is said that those that swim in the Dead Sea easily float on the water?s surface due to the high concentration of sodium chloride.
Dead Sea Mud, also known as Black Mud, is a fine, wet mud comprised of the minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. It has been used for centuries for its beauty, cosmetic and health benefits.
Praan Naturals Dead Sea Mud is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive mud.
This lot of Dead Sea Clay has been irradiated to reduce the microbial load. We also stock Dead Sea Clay that has not been irradiated, but it is not listed on our website. Please contact us for more information.
With its texture and impressive mineral content, Dead Sea Mud helps to gently exfoliate and naturally mineralize the skin. It promotes glowing skin that looks smoother, softer and healthier. It can be used in formulations intended for both the face and body. It is perfectly suited for application in a spa setting. Dead Sea Mud can be used in facials, scrubs, body wraps and masks. It can also be used in the formulation of hair pastes and other hair care products that help to naturally cleanse the hair and scalp. This premium quality, soft mud can be used at 100%, or it can be incorporated into a wide range of facial, scrub and mask formulations.
- Medium Brown, Cocoa-Like Hue
- Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
- Slightly Gritty, Exfoliating Texture
- Fine, Wet Consistency
- See Spec Sheet for Mineral Composition
Dead Sea Mud is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate:
Maris Limus Extract (Sea Silt Extract)