PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Shea Butter

Native to Africa, Shea trees bear fruit once annually after they are approximately 20 years old. The fruit of the shea tree is also referred to as a nut. Africans have traditionally referred to the trees as Godís gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.

Praan Naturals Shea Butter is fully refined. It is a semi-soft, white butter with the mild, characteristic odor of shea butter. Praan Naturals Shea Butter is 100% natural and is produced from premium quality shea nuts. It is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.

Uses:

Praan Naturals Shea Butter is versatile and is well suited for a wide range of skin, cosmetic and hair care applications. Its composition and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize, soothe and protect even very dry and flaky skin. It promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft, and it conditions dry or distressed hair.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Quick Absorption
  • Non-Greasy
  • Creamy-White Hue
  • Minimal, Characteristic Scent
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Shea Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 
Shea  Butter

INCI Nomenclature:

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

Produced in Europe Using African Nuts

Extraction Method:

Pressed

Processing Method:

Refined


Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: