PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

Deodorized Cocoa Butter

The Cacao Tree, Theobroma cacao is a small to mid-size tropical evergreen tree with large, beautiful glossy leaves. The tree produces pod-shaped fruits with colorful red, orange and yellow hard exterior shells that protect the numerous cacao beans that are housed inside. These dark, flavorful beans are rich in nutritive fatty acids, minerals, polyphenols and Vitamin E. The beans are used to produce cocoa butter, cocoa powder and chocolate.

Cocoa Butter has been used within skin and hair care for centuries, originally by those that live within the tropical regions abundant with cacao trees. Traditionally, the butter has been used to soothe, protect and moisturize skin that has been exposed to harsh elements.

Praan Naturals Deodorized Cocoa Butter is a premium quality, 100% natural butter. It is expeller pressed from cacao beans and its composition includes highly stable, natural saturated lipids that give the butters long shelf life. It has been deodorized to remove the chocolate aroma and has been decolorized to make it white.

Uses:

Praan Naturals Deodorized Cocoa Butter is well suited for formulation within a wide array of personal care formulations. The firm, primarily saturated composition of Cocoa Butter gives it the ability to soothe, protect and moisturize even very dry, flaky and problematic skin types. It helps to keep skin supple and is often used in formulations intended to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy. Within hair care applications,Deodorized Cocoa Butter nourishes and promotes healthy, resilient hair. It is ideally suited for use in products in which the cocoa aroma of non-deodorized Cocoa Butter is not desired.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Firm Consistency
  • Natural Emollient
  • Occlusive
  • Typical Melting Point: 34-38 Celsius (93-100 Fahrenheit)
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Deodorized Cocoa Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy

Deodorized Cocoa Butter is solid at normal room temperature and is best suited for incorporation into lotions, creams, salves, balms, conditioners and soaps.

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-80%

 
Deodorized Cocoa Butter

INCI Nomenclature:

Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

Processed in USA

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: